Russ Harvey Consulting - Computer and Internet Services

Site Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on August 3, 2018 (minor gramatical changes were made October 6th).

Russ Harvey/Russ Harvey Consulting ("us", "we", or "our") operates russharvey.bc.ca (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.russharvey.bc.ca/nav/copyright.html.

This site is aimed primarily at Canadian users, but it is available world-wide to anyone with an Internet connection.

Notice to European Site Visitors

GDPR, which came into effect on May 25, 2018, has certain requirements which are designed with much larger organizations in mind whose economic model is built upon the collection and monetization of personal data.

This site does NOT practice the sort of widespread collection and retention of personal data that GDPR is designed to protect you from. Russ Harvey Consulting neither collects nor retains the details about visitors to this site.

Information on this site is freely available without filling out forms or other requests that require you to provide personal information in order to obtain that information.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we do not ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you unless you engage our services or request our help.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number ("Personal Information").

Our use of that data is governed by the PIPEDA/PIPA statement on this page.

We do not maintain mailing lists of any kind.

However, we retain the right to respond if you contact us. Our records of correspondence is generally limited to the record retained by our email program unless we do business together. We do not share that information with anyone unless it is required to fulfill your request AND your request includes that permission (we will request it, if needed and not previously granted).

Log Data

Unlike many site operators, we DO NOT collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data") (also known as analytics). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

This choice NOT to engage Google Analytics or similar service is a result of our concern about the widespread collection and commercialization of personal information that affects user privacy for commercial gain. Learn more about our privacy concerns.

This data may be collected by our hosting service or by your ISP or by your browser but we do not have access to it. We strongly recommend Mozilla Firefox for privacy.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Unlike many sites, we don't use "cookies" to collect information about your visit.

However, CloudFlare generates the “__cfduid” cookie as part of a service provided via our hosting company to improve website performance.

Cookie associated with sites using CloudFlare, used to speed up page load times. According to CloudFlare it is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. It does not contain any user identification information. — Cookiepedia

External Sites May Use Cookies

Links to sites external to this Site are widely used throughout this Site:

  • to provide additional information on topics discussed on this Site;
  • to provide reference to direct quotations used on this Site; and
  • to provide additional services related to this Site.

These external sites external resources may use cookies and are not subject to this Site's Cookie Policy.

These specific outside services are linked from within this Site:

The information or cookies that may be collected by these sites are neither generated nor accessible to us in any way. We recommend that you read the privacy policies for each of these services before providing information to them.

Your Browser Can Be Configured to Refuse or Regulate Cookies

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or alter how your browser deals with cookies. However, some websites may not retain personalized settings and features such as shopping carts may not work if you do not accept cookies from those sites.

Privacy Recommendation

Enable Do Not Track in all the browsers installed on your computer. While sites may not honour the Do Not Track signal, it will indicate your preference to sites that do.

Ghostery stops beacons, ads, analytics services, page widgets and other third-party page elements from secretly tracking your every move and is highly customizable. The Ghostery FAQs will answer most of your questions.

Privacy Badger may be a better alternative if you're uncomfortable with Ghostery. It blocks spying ads and invisible trackers by enforcing the Do Not Track header (you have to have “Do Not Track” enabled in your browser).

There is further discussion about Firefox privacy extensions and privacy tools on this Site.

DoubleClick Cookie

This site does NOT use Google Ads, however, many sites do.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to users based on their visit to other sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. Google creates a special tracking link when visiting the “Google Ads Settings” page and you must retain the generated cookie for this setting to be enforced.

Do Not Track

We support the Do Not Track (or DNT) browser setting. However, because we DON'T track site visitors we don't respond the Do Not Track signals.

Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your browser to let the websites you visit know that you do not want them collecting certain information about you. For more details about Do Not Track, including how to enable or disable this preference, visit this Do Not Track webpage.

Google Analytics

This site does NOT use Google Analytics to protect your privacy.

Some sites use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise on third party sites to you after you have visited their site. Third party vendors, like Google, use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to such sites.

This Site does NOT use Remarketing with Google Analytics.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads. Visit the Google Ads Settings page.

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

Communications

Currently, we do NOT use newsletter, marketing or promotional material other than our Site. However, in response to a request for information or help, we may respond with other information that may be of interest to you.

We Hate Spam

We dislike spam and opt-out marketing. We do NOT engage in those practices.

Other than with clients with whom we have an existing business relationship, we generally do not initiate contact at all.

If you initiate contact, we reserve the right to respond. We will honour any subsequent request to cease communications and expect that you will do likewise.

Compliance With Laws

Russ Harvey Consulting will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Site.

Business Transaction

If Russ Harvey Consulting is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Russ Harvey Consulting has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Site does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a Children under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Russ Harvey Consulting may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

See also the Terms and Conditions ("Agreement") for this Site.

Note: The original Terms and Conditions Agreement was purchased from TermsFeed. Because this Site does not collect the sort of information that most sites do (e.g. cookies and Google Analytics), we have modified this agreement and added privacy suggestions plus the PIPEDA/PIPA statement.

Return to top

Photo of Russ Harvey

PIPEDA/PIPA Statement

Web Privacy Act

Russ Harvey is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information collected on this site in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Russ Harvey collects information from users through readers comments, online service sales and Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook fan page membership. As the sole owner of the information collected on this website, Russ Harvey will not sell, share or rent this information to others. It will be used solely for Russ Harvey's business purposes.

This website contains links to other sites. Please note that Russ Harvey is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. Russ Harvey encourages users, when leaving his site, to read the privacy policy of every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and Confidentiality

Every on line transaction and contribution on this site occurs through a safe, private and secure system that protects the user's personal information. From time to time, Russ Harvey may communicate with customers via e-mail and/or newsletter. If a customer does not wish further communication, he or she is given an opportunity to opt out.

If at any time Russ Harvey decides to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, he will request permission from the user.

Contact Information

Russ Harvey

  • Email:
  • Telephone: 250-592-6619

Privacy Officer: Russ Harvey, owner

Return to top

 

This site hosted by
Check out Islandhosting.com

 

www.russharvey.bc.ca/nav/privacy.html
Updated: October 6, 2018